Nexus Repository Community Edition, the successor to Nexus Repository OSS, is free. You can download it and run it on your own servers without paying Sonatype anything, up to its usage caps: 40,000 components or 100,000 requests a day. Over either cap, you cannot add new components until usage is back under both (Sonatype’s usage documentation, checked 2026-10-06). If your server has reached a cap, see Nexus Community Edition limits: what changed and your options.
So why are we writing a pricing guide?
Because “free” software is rarely free. The license cost is zero, but the total cost of ownership includes servers, databases, DevOps time, security patches, upgrades, and the inevitable 3 AM pages when something breaks. For many organizations, self-hosted “free” Nexus costs more than a fully managed alternative.
In this guide, we’ll break down what Nexus Repository actually costs, from OSS to Pro licensing and from cloud to self-hosted deployments, and help you calculate what you’ll really spend.
Nexus Pricing Tiers at a Glance
Sonatype offers Nexus Repository in several configurations:
Community Edition (formerly OSS)
Sonatype’s pricing page (checked 2026-10-06) lists Community Edition as a free download that you run yourself.
| Edition | License Cost | Deployment | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nexus Repository Community Edition | Free | Self-hosted | Teams within the usage caps above that will run their own servers |
Pro Edition (Paid)
Sonatype’s pricing page (checked 2026-10-06) lists a starting price for both Pro deployments. Above Self-Hosted’s included usage, or above 2,500 GB a month in the cloud, the price is a quote.
| Deployment | Starting Price | Model | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Self-Hosted | $7,500/year | Includes 50K components and 15M requests a month | Teams with existing infrastructure |
| Pro Cloud | $1,950/year + consumption | Storage + egress per GB a month, at $1.10/GB then $0.90/GB, 25 GB included | Teams avoiding self-hosting |
Sonatype Guide, Repository Firewall and the Nexus One Platform
Sonatype’s pricing page (checked 2026-10-06) sells two more products beside Nexus Repository. It says every Lifecycle capability is now in Sonatype Guide, which new customers buy for software composition analysis:
| Product | Starting Price | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Sonatype Guide Free | Free, up to 500 credits | OSS Index, component and vulnerability database |
| Sonatype Guide Pro | $1,200/year, up to 5,000 credits | Adds autonomous dependency upgrades and priority support |
| Sonatype Guide Enterprise | Quote required | Enterprise-wide governance and policy |
| Repository Firewall Pro | $4,800/year | Malicious package blocking for repositories other than Nexus Repository |
| Repository Firewall for Nexus Repository | Quote required | Malicious package blocking, including air-gapped repositories |
| Nexus One Platform | Quote required | Open source intelligence, repository control, protection and governance |
Important
If you only need an artifact repository, ask for Repository pricing on its own.The “Free” Illusion: What Nexus OSS Actually Costs
Let’s address the elephant in the room: Community Edition is genuinely free to download and run (Sonatype’s pricing page, checked 2026-10-06). But running it in production requires infrastructure, expertise, and ongoing operational investment.
What You Don’t Pay For
Per Sonatype’s pricing page and feature matrix (checked 2026-10-06):
- Software license
- Enterprise support and an SLA (Pro only)
- Enterprise features (SAML, high availability, staging)
What You Do Pay For
- Servers: Application servers, database servers, load balancers
- Storage: Blob storage for artifacts, backups
- Operations: Setup, maintenance, upgrades, security patches
- Downtime: When things break (and they will)
- Expertise: Someone has to know how to run it
OSS vs Pro Feature Comparison
Before we calculate costs, here is what Community Edition leaves out, per Sonatype’s feature matrix and pricing page (checked 2026-10-06):
| Feature | Community Edition | Nexus Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Repository Management | Yes | Yes |
| Maven, npm, PyPI, Docker | Yes | Yes |
| AWS S3 Blob Stores | Yes | Yes |
| SAML | No | Yes |
| High Availability | No | Yes |
| Staging and Build Promotion | No | Yes |
| Component Tagging | No | Yes |
| Azure and Google Cloud Blob Stores | No | Yes |
| Enterprise Support and SLA | No | Yes |
For many teams, the lack of SAML and high availability in Community Edition (Sonatype’s feature matrix, checked 2026-10-06) is a dealbreaker. Enterprise security requirements often mandate Pro.
Real-World TCO: Calculating What You’ll Actually Spend
Let’s calculate the true total cost of ownership for running Nexus Repository in production. We’ll look at two scenarios: a minimal Community Edition install, and a production install with high availability, which needs Pro (Sonatype’s feature matrix, checked 2026-10-06).
Scenario 1: Minimal Nexus Community Edition Setup
Profile: Small team, single server, non-critical. Infrastructure is at AWS on-demand list prices for US East (N. Virginia), checked 2026-10-06, from AWS’s EC2, EBS, VPC and S3 pricing pages. People time is our assumption.
Infrastructure (Annual)├── EC2 t3.large (8 GB RAM, 2 vCPU): $ 729├── 500 GB EBS gp3 storage: $ 480├── Public IPv4 address: $ 44├── Data transfer out (200 GB/mo): $ 216└── Total Infrastructure: $1,469
Operations (Annual)├── Initial setup (20 hours @ $75): $1,500 (one-time)├── Monthly maintenance (4 hrs/mo): $3,600├── Annual upgrade cycle (10 hours): $ 750└── Total Operations: $4,350
First Year Total: $7,319Ongoing Annual: $5,819This is the absolute minimum: a single server with no redundancy. When it goes down (and it will), your CI/CD pipelines stop.
Scenario 2: Production Nexus Pro (High Availability)
Profile: Mid-size team, 50 developers, HA deployment, production-grade. High availability is a Pro feature in Sonatype’s feature matrix, so this scenario carries a Pro license at the published starting price, which includes 50K components and 15M requests a month; above that, the price is a quote (Sonatype’s pricing page, checked 2026-10-06). Infrastructure is at AWS on-demand list prices for US East (N. Virginia), checked 2026-10-06, from AWS’s EC2, RDS for PostgreSQL, S3 and Elastic Load Balancing pricing pages. People time is our assumption.
Licensing (Annual)├── Nexus Pro Self-Hosted, starting price: $ 7,500└── Total Licensing: $ 7,500
Infrastructure (Annual)├── 2x EC2 m5.xlarge (16 GB, 4 vCPU): $ 3,364├── RDS PostgreSQL db.m5.large, Multi-AZ: $ 3,119├── 1 TB S3 storage: $ 276├── Application Load Balancer (1 LCU): $ 267├── Data transfer out (500 GB/mo): $ 540├── Backup storage (500 GB in S3): $ 138└── Total Infrastructure: $ 7,704
Operations (Annual)├── Initial HA setup (80 hours @ $75): $ 6,000 (one-time)├── DevOps time (0.25 FTE @ $160k): $40,000├── Security patches/upgrades: $ 4,000├── On-call burden: $ 2,000└── Total Operations: $46,000
First Year Total: $67,204Ongoing Annual: $61,204Warning
The 0.25 FTE for DevOps is often underestimated. Repository managers require regular attention: upgrades, security patches, storage management, performance tuning, and incident response. That’s roughly one day per week of someone’s time.
The Pro license is what makes high availability, SSO and enterprise support available (Sonatype’s feature matrix and pricing page, checked 2026-10-06). At its published starting price it is the smallest section of this TCO; people time is the largest.
TCO Summary
| Scenario | First Year | Ongoing Annual | Per Developer (50 devs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimal Community Edition | $7,319 | $5,819 | $116/year |
| Production Pro (HA) | $67,204 | $61,204 | $1,224/year |
Nexus Repository Cloud Pricing
Sonatype also sells Nexus Repository as a cloud service (Pro Cloud on Sonatype’s pricing page, checked 2026-10-06), eliminating self-hosting complexity. But the pricing model introduces new considerations.
How Cloud Pricing Works
Nexus Repository Cloud uses consumption-based pricing with two metrics (Sonatype’s pricing page, checked 2026-10-06):
- Storage: Total GB of artifacts stored in blob stores
- Egress: Total GB downloaded from the cloud environment
Monthly Consumption = Storage (GB) + Egress (GB)This combined metric determines your bill. Sonatype counts everything downloaded as egress (pricing page, checked 2026-10-06), so every artifact your CI/CD pipelines download counts toward consumption.
Warning
Sound familiar? This is similar to JFrog Artifactory’s consumption model. Active CI/CD pipelines can generate significant egress, making bills unpredictable.
Cloud Cost Example
Team Profile:
- 100 GB stored artifacts
- 50 builds/day
- 200 MB average artifacts per build
Monthly consumption, as Sonatype defines it (pricing page, checked 2026-10-06):
Storage: 100 GBEgress: 50 builds x 200 MB x 30 days = 300 GB─────────────────────────────────────────────────Total: 400 GB monthly consumptionSonatype publishes the rates. Its pricing page (checked 2026-10-06) lists Nexus Repository Cloud at $1,950 a year plus consumption: $1.10 per GB a month for the first 1,000 GB and $0.90 per GB from 1,001 to 2,500 GB, with 25 GB included. Above 2,500 GB a month, the price is a quote. For the team above, 400 GB a month is 375 GB over the included 25 GB, or $412.50 a month in consumption: $6,900 a year with the $1,950 base.
Repository, Guide and Firewall
Sonatype sells more than the repository (pricing page, checked 2026-10-06):
- Sonatype Guide: Software composition analysis and open source governance, now including every Lifecycle capability
- Repository Firewall: Blocking malicious packages at the repository level
- Nexus One Platform: Open source intelligence, repository control, protection and governance together
Sonatype’s pricing page (checked 2026-10-06) publishes starting prices for Repository Pro, Guide Pro and one Firewall edition, and quotes the rest:
| Configuration | Published Price | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Repository Pro alone | From $7,500/year self-hosted, or $1,950/year + consumption in the cloud | Repository features only |
| Sonatype Guide | Free up to 500 credits; Pro from $1,200/year; Enterprise quote required | SCA and open source governance |
| Repository Firewall | From $4,800/year for other repositories; quote required for Nexus Repository | Malicious package blocking |
| Nexus One Platform | Quote required | All of the above |
Important
If you only need artifact repository functionality, ask for Repository pricing on its own. You can always add Guide later.
When Nexus Repository Makes Sense
To be fair, Nexus Repository is a mature, capable product. It makes sense when:
Choose Nexus Community Edition (OSS) If:
- You will stay under its caps of 40,000 components and 100,000 requests a day (Sonatype’s usage documentation, checked 2026-10-06)
- You have experienced DevOps engineers with capacity to manage it
- Budget is extremely constrained and time is not
- You’re comfortable with community support only
- You don’t need SSO, HA, or staging workflows
- You’re running non-critical, internal-only repositories
Choose Nexus Pro If:
- Enterprise security requires SAML (Pro only in Sonatype’s feature matrix, checked 2026-10-06)
- You need high availability
- Staging and build promotion workflows are essential
- You want vendor support for critical infrastructure
- You already use Sonatype Lifecycle or Guide for security
Choose Nexus Cloud If:
- You want Nexus features without self-hosting
- Your organization mandates cloud-managed services
- You have budget for consumption-based pricing (Sonatype’s pricing page, checked 2026-10-06)
- Egress patterns are predictable and modest
The Hidden Costs Nobody Mentions
Beyond infrastructure and licensing, self-hosted Nexus carries costs that are easy to overlook:
1. Upgrade Complexity
Nexus major version upgrades are non-trivial. Release 3.70.x is the last to support the embedded OrientDB database, so a deployment still on it has to move to H2 or PostgreSQL, and upgrade Java, before it can go further. Community Edition moves to H2 first and can move to PostgreSQL from 3.77.x onward (Sonatype’s upgrade notes, checked 2026-10-06). We would budget 20-40 hours per major upgrade.
2. Security Incident Response
When CVEs affect Nexus (they do: CVE-2024-4956, a path traversal fixed in 3.68.1, per NIST’s CVE record, checked 2026-10-06), you’re responsible for patching. That means testing, staging, deploying, and potentially rolling back across your HA cluster. Under time pressure.
3. Knowledge Concentration Risk
Your Nexus expertise likely lives in one or two engineers’ heads. When they leave, go on vacation, or get hit by the proverbial bus, institutional knowledge walks out the door.
4. Opportunity Cost
Every hour spent maintaining Nexus is an hour not spent on your actual product. For most organizations, artifact repository management is undifferentiated heavy lifting.
The Predictable Alternative
For teams that want to understand Maven repositories and host Python or Docker artifacts without infrastructure burden or consumption anxiety, there’s a simpler option.
CloudRepo offers predictable pricing with a published storage and transfer allowance on each plan below:
| Plan | Price | Storage | Transfer / month | Users |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $199/month billed annually | 50 GB | 1 TB | Unlimited |
| Team | $499/month billed annually | 250 GB | 3 TB | Unlimited |
| Business | $799/month billed annually | 1 TB | 6 TB | Unlimited |
| Scale | $1,199/month billed annually | 2 TB | 12 TB | Unlimited |
Billed monthly, each plan is about 20% more (Starter is $239/month billed monthly). Full terms are on the CloudRepo pricing page.
The Key Differences
With CloudRepo:
- A monthly transfer allowance on each plan above. If you go over, we reach out first. There are no automatic charges. Sustained overage is billed at $120 per TB, rounded down in your favor
- No infrastructure to manage: We handle servers, upgrades, security
- No DevOps tax: No servers or upgrades for your team to run
- Predictable bills: A published plan price, not a per-GB meter
- Human support included: Real people, not forums
Cost Comparison
Let’s compare the production scenario above (1 TB storage, 500 GB monthly transfer, 50 developers) against the CloudRepo plan with 1 TB of storage. Sonatype prices Nexus Pro by the year, so this compares a year with a year, with CloudRepo billed annually:
| Option | Cost for a year | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Nexus Pro, self-hosted HA (Scenario 2) | $61,204 | License + infrastructure + DevOps time |
| Nexus Cloud | About $17,900 to $20,200 | Sonatype’s pricing page, checked 2026-10-06, worked below |
| CloudRepo Business | $9,588/year billed annually | 1 TB storage, 6 TB transfer a month, support included |
The Nexus Cloud range uses Sonatype’s published rates (pricing page, checked 2026-10-06): $1,950 a year plus consumption, where consumption is the month’s storage plus egress, with 25 GB included and the tiers counted on total GB consumed. This scenario is about 1,500 GB a month (1,000 GB stored plus 500 GB downloaded), so 1,475 GB over the allowance. Sonatype’s page does not say whether a tier’s rate applies to the whole month’s consumption or only to the gigabytes inside that tier, so we show both: all 1,475 GB at $0.90 is $1,327.50 a month, or about $17,900 a year with the base; 975 GB at $1.10 (the first 1,000 GB less the 25 included) and the other 500 GB at $0.90 is $1,522.50 a month, or about $20,200 a year.
The self-hosted figure is an estimate: AWS list prices plus our assumptions for people time, which vary by team, so substitute your own numbers. Most of the self-hosted cost is people, not servers.
Tip
Already running Nexus? Our complete migration guide walks you through moving your repositories with minimal downtime. We also provide hands-on migration assistance. Just ask.
Questions to Ask Before Committing
If you’re evaluating Nexus Repository, get clarity on these points:
For Self-Hosted Deployments:
- “Who will own ongoing operations?”: Be specific about the 0.25 FTE allocation
- “What’s our HA strategy?”: Single server isn’t production-ready
- “How will we handle major upgrades?”: Budget time and risk mitigation
- “What’s our on-call plan?”: Repository down = CI/CD down
- “Do we need features only in Pro?”: SAML, HA and staging are Pro only (Sonatype’s feature matrix, checked 2026-10-06)
For Sonatype Sales Conversations:
- “Can we get Repository Pro pricing without Guide?”: Ask for Repository pricing on its own
- “How are the cloud consumption tiers applied?”: The whole month at one rate, or each tier’s rate on its own GB: Sonatype’s pricing page does not say (checked 2026-10-06)
- “What happens when we exceed estimates?”: Understand overage handling
- “What’s the contract term and exit clause?”: Avoid lock-in
- “Can we get a cost cap on cloud consumption?”: Prevent runaway bills
Making the Right Choice
Nexus Repository is a legitimate option with a long track record. But “free” doesn’t mean what it seems.
The real question isn’t “What does Nexus cost?”
It’s “What does artifact management cost, and where do you want to spend that money?”
You can spend it on:
- Infrastructure and cloud bills
- DevOps engineering time
- On-call burden and incident response
- Upgrade cycles and security patches
Or you can use a managed service and redirect your engineering capacity toward your actual product.
The best repository manager is one that works without you thinking about it. When your artifact infrastructure requires constant attention, something is wrong with the equation.
Exploring your options? See our comprehensive guide to Best Nexus Repository Alternatives for an honest comparison of managed and self-hosted choices, or see our detailed CloudRepo vs Nexus comparison for a direct side-by-side. You can also compare all major repository managers in one view.
Want a straight number for your team? Ask Chris
Ready to see what predictable pricing looks like? Each plan above publishes its storage and transfer allowance, and every self-serve plan starts with a 14-day free trial. Nothing to provision, nothing to patch.
Saved copies of the Sonatype pages this guide cites: the pricing page (archived), usage documentation (archived), feature matrix (archived) and upgrade notes (archived), checked 2026-10-06.
Saved copies of the other pages it cites, from 2026-10-06 unless a link says otherwise: Amazon’s pricing pages and the price lists behind them: EC2 (archived page, archived prices, saved 2026-09-30), EBS (archived page, archived prices), S3 (archived page, archived prices, saved 2026-10-04), RDS (archived page, archived prices), load balancing (archived page, archived prices), VPC (archived page, archived prices, saved 2026-09-25); and the vulnerability entry (archived data). The figures cited from the EC2, S3 and VPC price lists are in the copies dated above and in the live lists as we read them on 2026-10-06. Vendors change prices and plans, so check each page before you decide.